Faith Amour Hair Care

Archive for the ‘Carrier Oils’ Category


Evening Primrose Oil

Botanical Name: Oenothera biennis
Aroma: Light and Sweet.
Viscosity: Thin.
Absorption/Feel: Leaves a Trace of Oil on the Skin.
Color: Medium Yellow.
Shelf Life: 6 Months.
Notes: Evening Primrose Oil is a prized oil in skin care for its noteworthy essential fatty acid content, consisting primarily of the omega-6 EFAs linolenic acid and gamma linolenic acid.
Evening Primrose Oil has been used in aromatherapy and natural skin care to aid many skin conditions including eczema.
Evening Primrose Oil is expensive and is usually blended in a small (often 10%) dilution with other carrier oils. By their nature, essential fatty acids deteriorate quickly. Evening Primrose Oil, therefore, goes rancid rather quickly.


Macadamia Nut Oil

Botanical Name: Macadamia integrifolia
Aroma: Sweet, Fatty and Nutty. More Fragrant than Sweet Almond Oil and Other Nut Oils.
Viscosity: Thick.
Absorption/Feel: Leaves an Oily Film on the Skin.
Color: Clear with a Yellow Tinge.
Shelf Life: 12 Months.
Notes: Macadamia Nut Oil is said to act as a natural anti-inflammatory (perhaps due to its oleic acid content). Its possible anti-inflammatory action combined with its viscosity and slip make it a good candidate for massage applications.
If not used in a small dilution with another vegetable oil, Macadamia Nut Oil may overpower a blend.


Fractionated Coconut Oil

Aroma: Odorless.
Viscosity: Light.
Absorption/Feel: Non Greasy. Penetrates Well.
Color: Clear.
Shelf Life: Indefinite/Highly Stable
Notes: Fractionated Coconut Oil, often abbreviated as FCO, is coconut oil that has been distilled to filter out and contain only the medium chain triglycerides of coconut oil. Fractionated Coconut Oil, therefore, is not a whole and complete oil. Within holistic aromatherapy, ingredients that have been chemically altered to either remove natural compounds or standardize specific constituents are usually avoided. If you are understandably strict about using only all-natural un-altered vegetable oils, you will want to avoid using Fractionated Coconut Oil.
Fractionated Coconut Oil, however, is a highly stable, odorless and colorless oil that can be beneficial when you need a really light, penetrating oil or an oil that will not quickly go rancid. Its affordability and shelf life makes it a good oil to keep on reserve should you run low on your other more precious carrier oils.


Watermelon Seed Oil

Botanical Name: Citrullus vulgaris
Aroma: Faint. Slightly Nutty.
Viscosity: Light.
Absorption/Feel: Penetrates Well.
Color: Yellow.
Shelf Life: Indefinite/Highly Stable
Notes: Watermelon Seed Oil (WSO) is a very nourishing yet light oil with good absorption. It is a good choice for use with oily skin but can be effective with all skin types. Its viscosity, mild aroma and indefinite shelf life make it a good all-purpose carrier oil for use in aromatherapy. Other thicker oils and oils with shorter shelf lives can be blended with Watermelon Seed Oil to lighten their texture and aroma and extend their overall shelf life.


Kukui Nut Oil (Candlenut)

Botanical Name: Aleurites moluccana
Aroma: Light, Sweet, Pleasant, Nutty.
Viscosity: Thin.
Absorption/Feel: Absorbs Well, Leaving a Slight Trace of Oil On the Skin.
Color: Clear With a Yellow Tinge.
Shelf Life: 12 Months.
Notes: Kukui Nut Oil penetrates the skin well and is said to be excellent in treating many skin conditions including psoriasis, eczema, aging skin, and acne. It’s essential fatty acid content makes it especially nourishing to the skin, but the oil can go rancid rather quickly.


Grapeseed Oil

Botanical Name: Vitus vinifera
Aroma: Light. Slightly Nutty and Sweet.
Viscosity: Thin.
Absorption/Feel: Leaves a Glossy Film on the Skin.
Color: Virtually Clear. Has a Virtually Unnoticeable Tinge of Yellow/Green.
Shelf Life: 6-12 Months.
Notes: Grapeseed Oils pressed from specific grape varieties including chardonnay and riesling grapes are available. In general, however, Grapeseed Oil tends to be solvent extracted. Be sure to check the method of extraction for the oil that you purchase.
Grapeseed Oil is commonly used in aromatherapy as it is a fairly all-purpose oil and can be used in a wide array of applications ranging from massage to skin care. From a nutrititive standpoint, the most noteworthy aspect of Grapeseed Oil is its content of the essential fatty acid, linoleic acid. Grapeseed Oil, however, has a relatively short shelf life.


Jojoba Oil

Botanical Name: Simmondsia chinensis
Aroma: Light to Medium. Distinct But Pleasant.
Viscosity: Medium.
Absorption/Feel: Absorbs well.
Color: Golden Yellow.
Shelf Life: Indefinite/Highly Stable.
Notes: Jojoba Oil is actually a wax. It is highly stable with a long shelf life. Jojoba is said to act as a natural anti-inflammatory and is a good choice for use in massage and for inflammed skin. It is said that its composition is similar to that of the skin’s natural sebum (oil). Jojoba Oil is a good choice for use with those that have oily or acne prone skin.


Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 14 other followers

Post Dates

August 2017
S M T W T F S
« Sep    
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031