Faith Amour Hair Care

Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Posted on: June 4, 2011


Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Botanical Name: Limnanthes alba
Aroma: Virtually Odorless.
Viscosity: Medium.
Absorption/Feel: Penetrates Well.
Color: Pale Yellow.
Shelf Life: Indefinite/Highly Stable.
Notes: Meadowfoam is rich in Vitamin E, and offers anti-oxidant activity. This activity makes this a good oil for use in anti-aging aromatherapy applications and also helps make Meadowfoam Seed Oil a highly stable oil. It is odorless and virtually colorless and is a good all-purpose carrier for aromatherapy use.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 14 other followers

Post Dates

June 2011
S M T W T F S
« May   Jul »
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  
%d bloggers like this: