Faith Amour Hair Care

Camellia Seed

Posted on: April 22, 2011


Camellia Seed Oil (Tea Oil)

Botanical Name: Camellia sinensis or Camellia oleifera
Aroma: Light and Herbaceous.
Viscosity: Medium.
Color: Pale to Golden Yellow.
Shelf Life: 1-2 Years.

Notes: Camellia Seed Oil, also known as Tea Oil, is cold pressed from the seeds of Camellia sinensis or Camellia oleifera, the same trees that render the leaves used for green, white and black tea. It offers good skin penegration. The seed oil is said to be rich in anti-oxidants including Vitamin E, essential fatty acids and non-essential fatty acids including oleic acid, an omega-9 fatty acid.
Caffeine is a water soluble compound. Although tea leaves contain caffeine, Camellia Seed Oil probably does not. I, however, have not been able to verify this.
Do not confuse this oil with Tea Tree Essential Oil. Tea Tree Essential Oil is a volatile essential oil with a strongly medicinal aroma whereas Camellia Seed Oil is a vegetable (fatty) oil from an entirely different plant species.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 14 other followers

Post Dates

April 2011
S M T W T F S
« Mar   May »
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
%d bloggers like this: