Faith Amour Hair Care

Borage Seed

Posted on: February 16, 2011


Borage Seed Oil

Botanical Name: Borago officinalis
Aroma: Light and Sweet.
Viscosity: Thin to Medium.
Absorption/Feel: Penetrates Well, But Leaves a Somewhat Oily Feel to the Skin.
Color: Light Yellow.
Shelf Life: 6 Months.

Notes: Borage Seed Oil is a prized oil in skin care for its noteworthy essential fatty acid content, consisting primarily of the omega-6 EFA gamma linolenic acid.
Borage Seed Oil has been used in aromatherapy and natural skin care to aid many skin conditions including eczema.
Borage Seed Oil is expensive and is usually blended in a small (often 10%) dilution with other carrier oils. By their nature, essential fatty acids deteriorate quickly. Borage Seed Oil, therefore, goes rancid rather quickly.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 14 other followers

Post Dates

February 2011
S M T W T F S
« Jan   Mar »
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728  

Tweet of Faith

Error: Twitter did not respond. Please wait a few minutes and refresh this page.

%d bloggers like this: