Faith Amour Hair Care

Seabuckthorn Oil

Posted on: January 9, 2011


Seabuckthorn Berry Oil

Botanical Name: Hippophae rhamnoides
Viscosity: Medium.
Absorption/Feel: Oily Feel. Should Be Diluted to Approximately 1%.
Color: Orange.
Shelf Life: 12 Months.
Notes: Cold pressed and CO2 extracted Seabuckthorn Berry Oils are commercially available. Seabuckthorn Berry is a costly but highly nutritive oil used in low dilutions in skin care applications, most especially facial seriums and anti-aging/anti-wrinkle blends. The oil is rich in essential fatty acids, vitamins, minerals and other nutritive compounds. Its large ratio of beta carotene is responsible for the vivid orange color of the oil. It is typically used in dilutions of 1/2-1%.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 14 other followers

Post Dates

January 2011
S M T W T F S
    Feb »
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031  
%d bloggers like this: